Fort Collins Symphony Links

2019 – 2020 Orchestra

• • • click on name to read bio • • •

CONDUCTOR

Wes Kenney

Wilfred Schwartz Conductor’s Endowed Chair, Karl and Wilma Carson

 

VIOLINS

Stacy Lesartre, Concertmaster

Riedman/Women’s Guild Endowed Chair

Nina Fronjian, Assistant Concertmaster

Julian and Ida Siegel Endowed Chair

Callie Brennan, Principal 1st

Dorothy Gruber Horowitz Endowed Chair

Christine Menter, Principal 2nd 

Wilson & Emily Wilmarth and Family Endowed Chair

Sarah Whitnah, Asst. Principal 2nd
Arlo Adams
Jennifer Crim
Timothy Cuffman
Evan De Long
Jean Denney
Mary Evans
Ryan Foley
Mary Gindulis
Rachel Sliker
Bennett Stucky

 

VIOLAS

Ethan Hecht, Principal

Lilla B. Morgan Endowed Chair

Lauren Spaulding, Asst. Principal
Sabrina Romney Lloyd
Erin Napier
Ezgi Pikayzen
Kyla Witt

 

CELLOS

Becky Kutz Osterberg, Principal

Jeanise Brown Endowed Chair

Heidi Mausbach, Assistant Principal

Joannah L. Merriman Endowed Chair

Jessica Albrecht
Joseph Howe
Peter Linder
Beth Wells

 

BASSES

Brett Armstrong, Principal

Bettie Wilcox Endowed Chair

Auditioning, Asst Principal
Erik Deines
Forest Greenough
Jason Thompson

 

FLUTES

Norman Menzales, Principal
Renate Justin, M.D. Endowed Chair
Kristin Sommer, 2nd/Associate Principal Sandra Tiemens, 3rd

PICCOLO

Sandra Tiemens
Fern Bennett Endowed Chair

OBOES

Max Soto-Sibaja, Principal
David and Alison Dennis Endowed Chair
Gina Johnson, 2nd/Associate Principal
Walter Scott McCoil Endowed Chair (NEW)

ENGLISH HORN

Gina Johnson
Bob and Joyce Everitt Endowed Chair

CLARINETS

Kellan Toohey, Principal
Freddy Martin Endowed Chair

BASSOONS

Tom Bittinger, Principal
Tom Bittinger Endowed Chair
Susie McCollum, 2nd

HORNS

Dan Nebel, Principal
Pat and Edna Rizley Griffin Endowed Chair
Ayo Derbyshire, 2nd John McGuire, 3rd/Associate Principal Auditioning, 4th

TRUMPETS

Stanley Curtis, Principal
Clark Livingston Endowed Chair
Derek McDonald, 2nd/Associate Principal

TROMBONES

Daniel Watt, Principal

Lynnette C. Jung Endowed Chair

Nat Wickham, 2nd/Associate Principal

Kiel Lauer, Bass

William E. Runyan Endowed Chair

TUBA

Steve Vaughn, Principal

TIMPANI

Michael Tetreault, Principal

Wayne and Phyllis Schrader Endowed Chair

PERCUSSION

Carl Dixon, Principal

Graham and Joanne Harrison  Endowed Chair

Leo T. Canale

Josephine Kathryn Guerriero Principal Triangle Endowed Chair

HARP

Pamela Eldridge, Principal

Kepler Endowed Chair

KEYBOARD

Auditioning, Principal

Kathryn Edwards Endowed Chair

ORGAN

Marie L. Schall Endowed Chair (NEW)  

CELESTE

Tom Sutherland Endowed Chair

APPRENTICE CONDUCTOR

Jeremy Cuebas

LIBRARIAN

Ethan Hecht

ORCHESTRA PERSONNEL MANAGER

Jean Denney

PRODUCTION MANAGER

Kevin Wolfgang

* on leave
** acting

Section string and percussion players are listed alphabetically and are seated in a rotation pattern throughout the season.